Terms of Use

Tūwharetoa Settlement Trust Privacy Policy

1. Scope

This Website offered by Tūwharetoa Settlement Trust, based at 81 Horomatangi Street, Taupo, New Zealand (“we”, “us”, “our”). This Privacy Policy applies to all information that we collect about identifiable individuals (“you”, “your”).

2. Your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy, and all personal information that you supply to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose the personal information provided by you.

3. Collection of personal information

You may voluntarily provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide you with information or services respond to your enquiries or otherwise use that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also use automated tools, methods, and systems to collect certain information about you automatically when you use the Website. We may collect personal information as follows:

3.1 Website

When you use the Website, we may collect personal information about you, including:

• IP address and host name used by your computer to connect to the Website

• your name and contact details (where you contact us via the Website)

• date, time, and duration of your visit

We may also use that information for our statistical purposes, to allow us to review and improve our online services to you.

3.2 Security and fraud prevention

We may gather more extensive information for security and fraud prevention purposes, for example if we have concerns about abnormal usage patterns, or possible security breaches, or fraud.

4. Your right not to provide personal information

You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide your personal information (or if you provide incorrect personal information), we may be unable to provide you with the information or services you require.

5. Retention and storage

We will retain all personal information that we collect under this Privacy Policy (on both our active systems and our archive systems) in relation to web traffic and enquiries for as long as is necessary for us to carry out the purposes for which such information was collected (including for the purpose of providing services to you).

The location at which we store your personal information will depend on the nature and purpose of the information and the manner in which you supply it to us. We may use, process, and store your personal information at Tūwharetoa Settlement Trust offices.

6. Our contractors

We may engage specialised information technology contractors or similarly qualified contractors (who have agreed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy) to analyse, process, or action your requested service, and/ or store your personal information on our behalf.

7. Security

We will ensure that the personal information that you provide us is protected, by such security safeguards as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take, against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure (except with our authority), and other misuse.

In addition, we will ensure that if it is necessary for your personal information to be given to a person in connection with the provision of one of our services, we will do everything reasonable within our powers to prevent the unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information by that person.

8. Use

The personal information we collect will be used to provide other services that you have authorised or requested, and (with your permission) marketing purposes. We may also use your personal information to:

• respond to any questions or correspondence from you;

• analyse usage, trends, and statistics for the Website;

• improve the Website, and any related services;

• carry out internal research and development;

• provide you with additional information about a service that you have requested (including critical updates and announcements);

• enable us to use, process, or analyse that information for a specific purpose;

• carry out any other use that is notified to you at the time of collection, or which is otherwise authorised by you.

9. Disclosure

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information except:

to our employees, contractors, agents, advisors, and service providers who need to use your personal information for any purpose set out in the section above 'Use' (and who have agreed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy);

• as set out in this Privacy Policy;

• in aggregate form;

• where your safety, or the safety of others in the community, is at risk; or

• where you have otherwise authorised us to do so

10. Consent to supply of further information and disclosure

With your consent, we may supply you with further information concerning goods and services that we consider may be of interest to you,

11. Aggregate information

We may use and disclose, in aggregate (i.e. in a manner that does not identify a particular individual) any personal information that we collect under this Privacy Policy, including information which describes and summarises:

• your general characteristics and preferences (including demographic information); and

• the frequency and manner in which you use the Website, and any related services.

Personal information used and disclosed under this section will be used and disclosed only in aggregate form. The recipients of such information may retain and use that aggregate information for operational, financial, and planning purposes, including:

• carrying out statistical and other summary analysis of the general behaviour and characteristics of users

• measuring and analysing market performance and dynamics; diagnosing and solving marketing, sales, and quality issues;

• developing new goods and services, and improving existing ones, to better meet your needs.

12. Access and correction

Where we hold your personal information in such a way that it can readily be identified and retrieved, you are entitled to request access to that information or to obtain our confirmation of whether or not we hold that personal information. It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and current. You may also us to request access to, or correction of, your personal information that we hold. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the preparation and provision of any information you request under this section.

13. Unsubscribing

Where you have requested or authorised us to send you messages (for example, newsletters, alerts, confirmations, and information concerning goods and services which may be of interest to you) you can request us to stop sending you any or all of those messages by taking any one of the following steps:

• using the unsubscribe feature (if present) in any such message;

• by informing us through the “contact us” functionality on the online accounts pages

• contacting us.

Once we have received your request we will, as soon as is practicable, comply with that request.

14. Privacy officer

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about the personal information that we hold about you (or if you wish to complain about the way we have dealt with your personal information), please contact our privacy officer:

Privacy Officer

Tūwharetoa Settlement Trust

PO Box 1845

Taupo 3351

15. Changes

We may change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do so we will also revise the 'last updated' date at the top of the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay informed about how we deal with your personal information.

© TUWHARETOA LIMITED 2014 | Design by GOOD Graphic Design | Website by The Business Studio | Links | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us